Audlem History Archive Project

This website provides online access to the Audlem History Archive. The site can be accessed by visiting: history.audlem.org or through a link on AudlemOnline. The records are fully searchable using the filter controls in the left-hand column. For help using the system click here. The Audlem History Archive is maintained by the Audlem District History Society. If you have a query about one of our records, or feel that you can provide more information, please contact us.

 
Period
Pre 1400
1400-1500
1500-1600
1600-1700
1700-1800
1800-1840
1840-1870
1870-1900
1900-1910
1910-1920
1920-1930
1930-1940
1940-1950
1950-1960
1960-1970
1970-1980
1980-1990
1990-2000
2000-2010
2000-now
2010-2020
 
Transport
Aeroplanes
Bicycle
Buses
Canal
Flying Saucer
Hand cart
Horseback
Horsedrawn
Motor
Motorbike
Rail
Road
scooter
Ship
Steam road roller
Steam wagon
Traction engine
tractor
walking
 
 
Buildings
Adderley Hall
Adderley Lock House
Audlem community centre
Audlem Kiln
Audlem Old mill
Audlem Primary School
Audlem Railway Station
Baptist chapel
Beech House
Black and White buildings
Blacksmiths
bridge
Bridge Inn (canal tavern)
Brine pits
Brook House
broomlands
Buerton Hall
Buerton Methodist Chapel
Buerton School
Buerton Windmill
Burleydam Parochial Chapel
Butterley Heys
Buttermarket
canal stables
Canal tavern (now Bridge Inn)
Chapel End Chapel
Chemist's shop
Church Hall
Combermere abbey
Corbrook Court
Court of Justice
Cox Bank Halt
Cox Bank methodist Chapel
Cox Bank Mission Room
Doddington hall
Farmhouses
Fire station
Grammar School
Grange Farm
Green Bank
Hankelow Court
Hankelow Hall
Hankelow School
Hankelow Westleyan Chapel
Highfields
Holmes Farm
Junior School
Kingbur mill
Kinsey Heath Farm
Kynsal Lodge
land army hostel
Laurel Bank
Laurie Bland Garage
Limehurst
Little Heath Farm
Lock keepers cottage
Lord combermere Inn
Methodist Church
Moseley's Garage
Moss Hall
Mount, The
Northwoods
Old Mill
Penders end
Phoenix(ex Co-op)
Police station
Public Hall
Pubs
railway station
Scout & Guide hall formerly parish rooms
Shroppie Fly
Shuker's shop
St James Church
Stafford house
swanbach mill
Taintree House
The Beeches
The Cedars
The crown Hotel
The Lamb (formerly goats Head)
The Lymes
The Old Priest House
The Phoenix (then co-op)
The Poor House
Thornton house
Tisbuts
Tithe barn
Toilet block
Toll Gate House
Vicarage
Victoria Bakery
West View Works
White Lion Hankelow
Williams' shop
Woolfall
workhouse
Wyverns (Moss Villa)
 
Events
5th November
accident
Anniversary
Annual general Meeting
Annual Tea Party
Anthrax
archaeological dig
Armistice Day
Arts Festival
Auction Sale
Audlem Horticultural Show
Audlem Wakes
band
baptism
Barbeque
Bear baiting
Bevan boy
Black Death
bonfire
building work
bullfights
caning
Carnival
cattle breeding
Census
chicken rearing
Children's Party
Choir trip
Christmas
Civil War
Cockfighting
Competition
Concert
connection of electricity
connection to mains water
cookery lessons
Coronation
cricket match
crime
curfew
Dance
dancing competition
decorated bicycles
dinner
Distribution of charity
Dog nuisance
Doomsday survey
drowning
earthquake
Easter
Empire day
Entertainment
Evacuees
Exhibition
Farm Sale
Fayre
Festival of Transport
fighting
Film show
Fire
fireworks
Flood
Foot and Mouth
Football match
fruitpicking
Fundraising
Funerals
gambling
Garden party
gasworks close
general election
Great fire of Nantwich
gypsies
hare coursing
Harvest Thanksgiving
Harvesting
horse breeding
horse racing/leaping
Hunger marchers
hunting
installation of lavatories
Jubilee
laying gas pipes
laying out
lecture
Lent
long service rewarded
lying in (birth)
Market
Millenium
Monarch's birthday
Murders
Music Festival
New Year
Open Gardens
otter hounds
Pageant
Pantomime
Parade
Peninsular war
picnic
polio epidemic
POW
Proms on the Park
Quarter sessions
Race
Raft race
religious persecution
Retirement
Scarecrow competition
school sports
Shrove Tuesday
Small pox epidemic
snow blocks roads
Spanish Flu epidemic
Storm
strike
suez crisis
Sunday school anniversary
Sunday school trip
Talk
Tax
tea party
The Crimea
Trafalgar day
Traffic problems
trip
tug of war
vandalism
VE day
Victoria's birthday
water mains laid
weather
Wedding
Welcome home fund
Welfare
Whist Drive
WW1
WW2
 
Places
A525
Adderley
Artle Brook
Audelyme
Audlem cemetery
Audlem Vale
Audlem wharf
audley
Bagley Lane
Bickerton
Black Pk Whitchurch
bridgemere and Doddington
Broomhall
Brown's bank
Buerton
Bunsley Bank
Burleydam
Chapel End
Cheshire - medieval
Cheshire St
Chester
Churchfields
Churchyard
Coole Pilate
Corbrook
Cox Bank
Cox Bank Brook
Crewe
Crewe Hall
Daisy Bank Cres
Dodcott cum Wilkesley
Duckow Brook
Faringdon
Farms
Green (or Audlem) Brook
Green Lane
Guernsey
Hack Green
Hankelow
Hankelow Mill
hatherton
Heywoods lane
heywoods ridge
Holmes Bank
Hough
Hoylake
Kinsey Heath
Lightwood Green
Little Heath
London
Longhill Lane
Market Drayton
market Drayton Road
Mill lane
Monk's Lane
mount pleasant
Nantwich
Newcastle
Newhall
Over the water
Paddock lane
playing field
river weaver
Rope Bank
Salford
School lane formerly Barn lane
Shrewbridge Hall
Shropshire St
Silverdale
Stafford St
Stoke
Swanbach
Swynnerton Ordnance Factory
The Green
The Square
Tittenely (Titley)
Vicarage lane
Wellington
Wharton Hall
Whitchurch
whitchurch road
Windmill Field estate
Wood Orchard lane
Woodhouse lane
Woolfall
Woore
Woore road
 
Organisations
5As
Ancient Order of Foresters
Army
attendance officer
Audlem All Ages Club
Audlem Assoc for the prosecution of felons
Audlem District Amenities Society ADAS
Audlem District History society
Audlem Dramatic soc.
Audlem Education Foundation
Audlem Gas company
Audlem Grammar School
Audlem Highway Authority
Audlem joint hospital ctee
Audlem Junior School
Audlem library
Audlem orchestra
Audlem parish council
Audlem Pre-school Playgroup
Audlem Rifle Club
Audlem Senior School
Audlem special events team ASET
Audlem Whist Drives
Audlem Youth Cliub
Audlem&Dist acting positively for transition ADAPT
Audlem&Dist community Action ADCA
Badminton Club
Baptist Chapel
Beadle
Bellringers
billiards/snooker
Bonells
Bowling Club
Brine Leas School
Britain in Bloom committee
British legion
British Waterways
Buerton Independent Methodists
Buerton Parish council
Buerton School
Burial Board
C & N borough council
canal Company
Charity commissioners
Charity shop
Cheshire Charity Council
Cheshire County council
Church Fellowship
citizen's advice bureau
Clergy
Constables
Cox Bank sisterhood
creamery
Cricket Club
Crosville
Cub scouts
Embroiderer's guild
Farmers' Union
Fire station
Football Team
Freemasons
Friendly Society
Girl Guides
Goudhurst college
Hankelow parish council
Hankelow school
Harvest thanksgiving committee
Holstein Breeders club
Home guard
Independent order of Oddfellows
JP
Land Army
Liberal party
local volunteers
Malbank school
Marines
medical
methodist chapel
mother and toddler group
Mother's Union
N F U
N Staffs Royal Infirmary
Nantwich & Acton GS
nantwich board of Guardians
Nantwich rural council
Nantwich Singers
Navy
NFU
NSPCC,audlem branch
observer corps
Odd Fellows
Old Folks Social Club
Paupers and Apprenticeships
Pigeon Fanciers Club
playgroup
Police
Public Hall ctee
RAF
Railways
registrar
Retired Men's Afternoon Club
ROC
Roman Catholic Church
Rotary Club
Scouts
Shavington School
Shops
St James' Church
Sunday School
Tennis Club
The Foresters
Thornton House Day Care
Tradesmen
turnpike
Unemployment exchange
vestry
Water Authority
WI
Women's work group
Womens Institute
WRVS
 
Views
from church tower
From the air
Village life
 
Objects
ale
apples
ash for washing
banner
barrel
Bearstone
bed
beehive
bone (for soil impr.)
books
bottlebank
bread
bricks
bus stop
butter
cabbages
Carpentry
cattle
cheese
China
Church Bells
Church Clock
Church Loaf
church organ
clock
clogs
clothes
clothing coupons
coal
cockfighting equipment
coins
cooking items
corn
damsons
dandling strings
dog
eggs
farm equipment
Fire Engine
Firewood
fireworks
Fish
flax
flowers
furniture
garden
glass
gravestones
gun
hand bells
hemp
honey
horses
indenture
ladder
Lectern
Lime
linen
mangels/turnips
mantlepiece
match case
maypole head
medals
milk
mirror
Monument
paper
paraffin
pewter
pigs
pottery
poultry
pump
rabbits
racing pigeons
rats
road sign
rubbish
salt
scales
scratch dial
sheep
smock
smoothing iron
song
spinning wheel
Staircase
stocks
stone
street lights
sweets
sword
syllabus
Telegram
telephones
The seal of vicar of Audelyme
threshing machines
turnips
umbrella
vegetables
violin
waistcoat
War memorial
West End gallery
wheat/oats
wheel
wool
 
occupations
blacksmith
Carpenter
Doctor
gardener
gossip(at births)
Hairdressing
headteacher
Landlord
lengthsman
locksmith
midwife
solicitor
stonemason
 
concerns
dog fouling
vandalism
 
People
Mr Jack Healey
Lawrence family
Mrs Dinah Andrew
Miss Edith Armstrong
Mr John Armstrong
Canon Arthur Atkinson
Miss Baker
Mr William Baker
Dr Richard Baker Bellyse
Baker family
Rev'd Barnett
George Beaman
Bellyse
Dr John Bellyse jnr
Dr John Bellyse snr
Dr Frederick Black
Ryland Blakeman
Billy Boff
Miss Tryphena Bolton
Bonell
Mr Boote
Mrs Sarah Boulding
Thomas Brassey
Joby Buckley
Mr H. Kingsley Burton
Mr John Burton
Miss Marjorie Burton
Mr Neil Carr
Rev'd Helen Chantry
Charlesworths
May Cliffe
Cdr Codrington
Mr Cecil Coffin
Mrs Jenny Collis Smith
Lord Combermere
Viscount Combermere
Canon Fredk Arthur S. Cotton
Mrs Chris Cottrell
Mr Rodney Cottrell
Mr Bill Cowen
Rev'd R Daniel
Darlington
Canon L C Davies
Dodd
Mr George Dow
Mr Sid Edwards
Sir Wesley Emberton
Delves broughton family
Geoff Farr
Mrs Clarissa Fearnley
Mr Jesse Fearnley
Mrs peggy Furber
Francis Gammull
Mr William Gammull
Mr Lloyd George
Billy(Paul) Gibbons
Mr Frank Goodwin
Rev'd Alan Gould
Grosvenors
Rev'd Andrew Gunstone
Mr James Hall
Mr George Hardy
Mr T W Hardy
Hassall
Mr Tim Hayward
Canon F E Hicks
Moley Hobson
Mrs Lucy Hollins
Mr Arthur Huntbach
Mrs Elizabeth Huntbach
Huntbach family
Miss M Hunter
Mr Thomas Jackson
Jameson family
Mr George Katterloher
Kendalls
Killicks
Mr David Latchford
Mr Herbert Lowe
Mrs Ann Marshall
Mr Charles Marshall
massey
maughan family
Mr McCarthy
Mr Derek McKelvey
Mr Gordon meredith
Mr Arthur Moseley
Mrs Marian Newall
Mr Jack Nield
Ms Cath Nolan
Mr Tom Northen
Nunnerleys
John Ormerod
Rev'd Philip Owens
Alf Perry
Pidduck
Rev'd George Pitt
Dr Guiseppe Poggi
Mr Joe Potts
Pudneys
Mr H Purcell
Rev'd Derek Rostron
Rev'd Bill Seville
Dr Shaw
Dr R F Shaw
Shuker
Capt Stafford
Dr Wm. Corbet Stain
Mr B J Stuttard
Brian Stuttard
Mr G R Tapley
Mr Clifford Taylor
Thomas Telford
Mr Gaffer Thomas
Dr Gifford Thornton
Dr Michael Thornton
Timmis
Mrs Dot Timmis
Dr G L Travis
baron Truschler
Rev'd Tudor-Evans
Ben J Vernon
Duke of Wellington
Mr Geoffrey Whitney
Mr Jim Wright
Clear all
 
© 2012 - 2016 Audlem District History Society  |  sign in